Program

Registration

FREE!! (thanks to our sponsors) Register Now for Hoti27, Wednesday, August 19, 2020 - Friday, August, 21, 2020.

Conference Day 1: Wednesday, August 19, 2020

Time Title Presenters
8:50AM-9:00AM Introduction and Welcome General Chairs: Khaled Hamidouche and Don Draper ()
9:00AM-10:00AM Keynote 1: The Data Center is a Computer Michael Kagan (Chief Technology Officer, NVIDIA)
10:00AM-10:10AM Break  
10:10AM-10:30AM Diamond Sponsor Presentation (Intel)
10:30AM-11:30AM Session A: Hardware  
  PCI Express® 6.0 at 64.0 GT/s with PAM-4 signaling: a low latency, high bandwidth, high reliability, and cost-effective interconnect Debendra Das Sharma (Intel),
  Bunch of Wires: An Open Die-to-Die Interface Shahab Ardalan (Ayar Labs), Halil Cirit (Facebook), Ramin Farjadrad (Marvell), Mark Kuemerle (Marvell), Ken Poulton (Keysight), Suresh Subramanian (Apex Semiconductor), Bapi Vinnakota (Broadcom),
11:30AM-12:30PM Lunch  
12:30PM-1:30PM Session B: Frameworks and Architectures  
  Configurable Network Protocol Accelerator (COPA) - An Integrated Networking/Accelerator Hardware/Software Framework Venkata Krishnan, Olivier Serres and Michael Blocksome (Intel),
  The Open Domain-Specific Architecture Kevin Drucker (Facebook), Dharmesh Jani (Facebook), Ishwar Agarwal (Microsoft), Gary Miller (), Millind Mittal (Xilinx), Robert Wang (AnalogX), Bapi Vinnakota (Broadcom),
1:30PM-1:50PM Break  
1:50PM-2:00PM Silver Sponsor Presentation (Lenovo)
2:00PM-2:30PM Invited Talk: TeraPHY: An O-band WDM Electro-optic Chiplet for Low Power, Terabit/s Optical I/O Mark Wade (Ayar Labs)
2:30PM-2:40PM Gold Sponsor Presentation (GigaIO)
2:40PM-4:10PM Panel: SmartNIC or DPU, Who Wins? Moderator: Scott Schweitzer, Xilinx
Panelists: Andrew Gospodarek, Broadcom; Michael Kagan, NVIDIA; Gordon Brebner, Xilinx; Pradeep Sindhu, Fungible; Mario Baldi, Pensando ()

Conference Day 2: Thursday, August 20, 2020

Time Title Presenters
9:00AM-10:00AM Keynote 2 Brian Barrett (AWS)
10:00AM-10:20AM Break  
10:20AM-10:30AM Gold Sponsor Presentation (TidalScale)
10:30AM-11:30AM Session C: Machine Learning  
  Scalable Distributed Training of Recommendation Models: An ASTRA-SIM + NS3 case-study with TCP/IP transport Saeed Rashidi (Georgia Tech), Pallavi Shurpali (Facebook), Srinivas Sridharan (Facebook), Naader Hassani (Facebook), Dheevatsa Mudigere (Facebook), Krishnakumar Nair (Facebook), Misha Smelyanskiy (Facebook), Tushar Krishna (Georgia Tech),
  Communication-Efficient Distributed Deep Learning with GPU-FPGA Heterogeneous Computing Kenji Tanaka, Yuki Arikawa, Ito Tsuyoshi, Kazutaka Morita, Naru Nemoto, Fumiaki Miura, Kazuhiko Terada, Junji Teramoto and Takeshi (NTT Corporation),
11:30AM-11:35AM Silver Sponsor Presentation (AlgoLogic)
11:35AM-12:30PM Lunch  
12:30PM-1:30PM Session D: Topologies and Routing  
  Optimizing Packet Dropping by Efficient Congesting-Flow Isolation in Lossy Data-Center Networks Cristina Olmedilla (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha), Jesús Escudero-Sahuquillo (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha), Pedro Javier García (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha), Francisco Alfaro Cortés (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha), Francisco J. Quiles (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha), José L. Sánchez (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha), Wenhao Sun (Huawei), Xiang Yu (Huawei), Xu Yonghui (Huawei), Jose Duato (Universitat Politècnica de València),
  Isolated Trees in Multi-Tenant Fat Tree Datacenters for In-Network Computing Ori Rottenstreich (Technion), Jose Yallouz and Lion Levi (Mellanox Tecnologies),
1:30PM-1:35PM Silver Sponsor Presentation (Ayar Labs)
1:35PM-1:45PM Break  
1:45PM-2:45PM Session E: Containers and Virtualization  
  Kano: Efficient Container Network Policy Verification Yifan Li (Tsinghua University), Chengjun Jia (Tsinghua University), Xiaohe Hu (Tsinghua University), Jun Li (RITT),
  Reliable and Time-efficient Virtualized Function Placement Roi Ben Haim and Ori Rottenstreich (Technion),
2:45PM-2:50PM Gold Sponsor Presentation: The Legacy and Future of IBM POWER with IBM POWER10 Brian Thompto (IBM Distinguished Engineer, POWER Processor Design)
2:50PM-3:00PM Break  
3:00PM-3:30PM Invited Talk 2: Constructing a Computationally-Efficient Distributed GPU Appliance In a PCI Express-based Network Scott Taylor (GigaIO)
3:30PM-3:35PM Close Don Draper ()

Tutorials: Friday, August 21, 2020

Time Title Presenters
9:00AM-12:30PM Exploiting HPC for distributed Deep Learning Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Hari Subramoni, Arpan Jain and Ammar Ahmad Awan (The Ohio State University)
12:30PM-1:30PM Lunch  
1:30PM-5:00PM InfiniBand, High-speed Ethernet, RoCE, Omni-Path, EFA and Slingshot for Beginners Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda and Hari Subramoni (The Ohio State University)
5:00PM-5:05PM Close